Menu
2 N B ST, SAN MATEO, CA
FOOD
Starters

Jalapeño Cheddar Cornbread
made from scratch! with corn kernels, jalapeños, smoked sea salt, served with whipped warm honey butter$13.00
Burrata + Tomatoes with Pesto
premium burrata, fresh tomatoes, arugula, evoo, sea salt, crostini$18.50
Prosciutto, Melon + Burrata
cantaloupe, honeydew, arugula, evoo, balsamic, sea salt, crostini$20.00
Grassfed Beef Meatballs
grassfed beef meatballs, tomato sugo, parmesan, crostini$18.50
Harissa Spiced Hummus
cucumber, tomato, evoo, feta cheese, warm flatbread$18.00
Woodfired Chicken Wings
wings, peppercorn ranch, choice of chipotle barbecue glaze or buffalo sauce$19.50
Salads

Half Italian Chopped Salad
iceberg, radicchio, red onion, salami, aged provolone, chickpeas, pepperoncini, tomatoes, shaved parmesan, lemon herb vinaigrette$17.50
Whole Italian Chopped Salad
iceberg, radicchio, red onion, salami, aged provolone, chickpeas, pepperoncini, tomatoes, shaved parmesan, lemon herb vinaigrette$21.50
Half Classic Caesar Salad
romaine hearts, garlic croutons, panko crumbs, classic caesar dressing$13.50
Large Classic Caesar Salad
romaine hearts, garlic croutons, panko crumbs, classic caesar dressing$17.00
Chicken Cobb Salad
mixed greens, roasted chicken, applewood smoked bacon, hard boiled farm fresh egg, blue cheese, toybox tomatoes, avocado, peppercorn ranch$23.50
Wedge Salad
iceberg wedge, grape tomatoes, red onion, topped with bacon, peppercorn ranch and gorgonzola.$18.00
Harvest Bowls

Super Food Bowl
woodfired sweet potatoes, local asparagus, broccolini, spinach, tri-color quinoa, brown rice, chia blend, chimichurri, crispy garlic & shallots, avocado$21.50
The "Kazbah" Bowl
Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Broccolini, Quinoa & Brown Rice Medley, Crispy Chickpeas, Avocado, Roasted Brussel Sprouts, Tahini Dijon Dressing, Lemon Slice on the Side$21.50
Sandwiches

Chicken BLT
hand pulled rotisserie chicken, applewood smoked bacon, tomatoes, avocado, romaine hearts, roasted garlic aioli, coleslaw on the side$22.50
The Godfather
ciabatta bread, genoa salami, mortadella, pepperoni, provolone cheese, shredded iceberg, organic tomato, red onion & lemon herb vinaigrette, sliced pepperoncini, garlic aioli, side of Caesar salad$20.00
Fabulous French Dip
thin sliced prime rib on ciabatta, caramelized onion, garlic aioli, au jus, creamy horseradish & chives, fries on the side$29.00
Woodfired Pizzas

Artichoke + Spinach Pizza
pesto, mozzarella, fire roasted garlic, wild baby arugula, parmesan$22.50
BBQ Chicken Pizza
housemade bbq sauce, mozzarella, rotisserie bbq chicken, red onion, shaved smoked gouda, cilantro$22.50
Beef Back Rib + Arugula Pizza
beef back ribs, panna, mozzarella, ricotta, caramelized onions, arugula, parmesan, sea salt$25.00
Calebrese + Honey Pizza
crushed tomato, spicy salame, mozzarella, roasted jalapeño, torn basil, parmesan, drizzled with calabrese chili infused honey$23.50
Carne Pizza
crushed tomato, italian sausage, pepperoni, ham, meatball, mozzarella, parmesan$24.00
Double Pepperoni Pizza
pepperoni, calabrese, crushed tomato, mozzarella, parmesan, torn basil$23.00
Funghi Pizza
panna, portobello mushroom, panna, mozzarella, taleggio, fontina, parmesan, evoo (we recommend adding truffle oil +$3)$23.00
Ham, Roasted Pineapple + Jalapeño Pizza
crushed tomato, italian ham, roasted pineapple, jalapeño, mozzarella, parmesan$22.50
Margherita Pizza
crushed tomato, mozzarella, parmesan, torn basil$21.00
Medjool Date + Chèvre Pizza
panna, mozzarella, red onion, parmesan, chives$21.50
Prosciutto Di Parma + Arugula Pizza
crushed tomato, mozzarella, parmesan, topped with prosciutto & fresh arugula$23.50
Veggie Pizza
crushed tomato, mozzarella, parmesan, roasted red bell pepper, red onion, kalamata olives, portobello mushrooms$22.50
"The Classic" Pizza
crushed tomato sauce, mozzarella cheese, pepperoni, mushrooms, Italian sausage, torn basil, parmesan$23.50
Rotisserie and Entrees

Italian Herb Half Bird - Pitman Family Farms Local Chicken
Mary's free-range slow roasted rotisserie chicken, house marinade, choice of two sides & one sauce$27.50
Italian Herb Whole Bird - Pitman Family Farms Local Chicken
Mary's free-range slow roasted rotisserie chicken, house marinade, choice of two sides & one sauce$39.00
Beef Back Ribs
slow-roasted then seared in our wood-fire ovens, basted with house barbeque sauce, served with french fries and coleslaw.$44.00Chicken and Ribs Combo
2 bbq beef back ribs, 1/4 rotisserie chicken, not your mom's coleslaw, french fries, and Peruvian aji sauce$42.00
Faroe Islands Scottish Salmon
woodfired and seasoned with choice of two sides & one sauce$36.50
Chicken Parmesan and Basil Pesto Linguine
Crispy, golden chicken breast layered with housemade marinara, melted mozzarella, and a final dusting of parmesan — served over vibrant pesto linguine.$27.00
Rise Express Family Meal
Serves 4-6! Whole roasted chicken with two sides & one sauce, plus a margherita pizza!$60.00Rise Weekend Family Feast
>> Available THURSDAY-SUNDAY << Featuring Prime Rib! The Weekend Family Feast includes: 1 Spitfire Roasted Prime Rib (14 oz, Au Jus and Creamy Horseradish & Chives sauce), 1 Whole Rotisserie Chicken, 1 Margherita Pizza, 2 Classic Caesar Salads, 2 Sides, 2 Sauces. Price excludes tax and service fees. Generously serves 6. ****AVAILABLE FRIDAY-SUNDAY, AFTER 4PM, DINNER ONLY.****OUT OF STOCK$145.00
Sides
Asparagus
$11.00
Brussels Sprouts
roasted with butter, garlic, parmesan, crispy shallots$11.00
Creamy Mashed Potatoes
organic yukon potatoes, sour cream, buttermilk, garlic, unsalted butter, kosher salt, pepper, organic green onions (on the side)$10.00
Housemade French Fries
fresh cut kennebec potatoes$7.00
Parmesan Truffle Fries
fresh cut kennebec potatoes, parmesan, herbs, truffle oil, served with garlic chive aioli$10.00
Woodfired Broccolini
tossed with toasted garlic shallots$11.00
Mac and Cheese
white cheddar and topped with toased bread crumbs. we recommend adding bacon and truffle oil for added deliciousness!$12.00
Flatbread (3 pieces)
$3.00
Crostini (4)
$3.00
Research & Development

Arugula Salad
Arugula, toasted hazelnuts, parmesan, EVOO, lemon juice, sea salt, fresh ground black pepper.$17.00
Hot Honey Pepperoni & Ricotta Pizza
tomato sauce, mozzarella, cup-and-char pepperoni, whipped ricotta, basil, parmesan, finished with hot honey.$25.00
Calabrian Vodka Rigatoni
Rigatoni sauteed in a silky tomato vodka cream sauce with calabrian chili, garlic, parmesan and herbs.$19.00
Wood-Fired Lasagna
layers of pasta, slow-simmered beef ragu, ricotta, mozzarella, parmesan, baked tomato sauce.$25.00
Crispy Chicken Cutlet Sandwhich
toasted ciabatta, crispy chicken cutlet, melted mozzarella, served with fries and dipping sauce. Choice of: Italian - spicy vodka sauce, lemony arugula, parmesan American - Not your mom's coleslaw with horseradish honey-mustard, pickles.$23.00
Creamy Calabrian Tomato Soup
slow-simmered tomato soup finished with cream, calabrian chili, basil, parmesan and garlic croutons$5.00+
Lemony Garlic Linguine with Prawns
linguine, prawns, garlic, parmesan, butter sauce, lemon zest, black pepper, parsley$22.00
Sausage & Mushroom Linguine
italian sausage, roasted mushrooms, roasted garlic, parmesan, cream, herbs, arugula.$24.00
Salsiccia Pizza
panna, italian sausage, mozzarella, red onion, parmesan, ground fennel seeds, chives$22.00
Sauces
Sweets
Banana Cream Pie
$13.00
Basque-Style Cheesecake (Slice)
Our take on this Spanish dessert! Lightly burnt with a caramelized exterior, creamy center and graham cracker crust. Add crushed cherry sauce on top for added sweet-tart flavor.OUT OF STOCK$12.00
Brownie Stuffed Chocolate Chip Cookie
made famous at our pizzeria, now available here!$6.50Chocolate Celebration Cake (slice)
Decadent 6-layer cake!! Served with caramel drizzle on the side and a scoop of vanilla ice cream.$16.50Double Scoop: Ice Cream
$8.00
Flourless Chocolate Truffle Cake (Slice)
Gluten-free! With raspberry compote and whipped cream.$12.00
Homemade Pie (Slice)
Choose from apple, cherry, or seasonal flavor (please call for today's selection 650-389-6918), with whipped cream$12.00Single Scoop: Ice Cream
$5.00
sweets (Whole)

Homemade Pie (Whole)
Take a whole pie home! Choose from apple, cherry, or our current seasonal flavor (please call for today's selection 650-389-6918), with whipped cream$45.00
6 Layer Chocolate Celebration Cake (Whole)
Celebrate the right way with this decadent 6-layer chocolate treat!$130.00
Flourless Chocolate Truffle Cake (Whole)
Gluten Free!$45.00
Basque-Style Cheesecake (Whole)
Our take on this Spanish dessert! A whole cheesecake that is lightly burnt with a caramelized exterior, creamy center and graham cracker crust.OUT OF STOCK$45.00Banana Cream Pie (Whole)
$45.00
Extras

"The Boys & The Bees" Honey Jar (8oz)
Local, raw mountain honey from our micro farm "The Boys & The Bees". Our bees feed on lavender and wildflowers. Take home an 8-oz jar! Limited supplies.$13.00
Dough Ball
$5.50
Ciabatta Bread Loaf
Made in-house daily, ciabatta bread.$7.00Ciabatta Bread Loaf 2 pack
$11.00Avocado
$3.00
DRINKS
Non-Alcoholic Beverages
IBC Root Beer
$5.75Saratoga Still Water
$5.75
Bottled Sparkling Mineral Water
Topo Chico has always been known for the legend surrounding its origins. Whether you believe in the legend or not, you'll still be able to enjoy the crisp, no-calorie taste of Topo Chico.$5.75
Martinelli Apple Juice 296ml
$5.00
Housemade Lemonade
$6.00Arnold Palmer
$6.00
Bundaberg Ginger Beer 375ml
$5.75
Sprite, Can
Classic, cool, crisp lemon-lime flavored taste that's caffeine free$5.00Jarrito-Fruit Punch
$5.75Jarrito-Pinneaple
$5.75
Mexican Coke, 355mlGlass
Coca-Cola Original Taste — the crisp, refreshing taste you know and love$5.75
Mexican Sprite, 350ml
Classic, cool, crisp lemon-lime flavored taste that's caffeine free$5.75Shirley Temple
$6.00
Fanta Orange
Liberate your every day with fizzy and refreshing fruit-flavored Fanta soda pop$5.75coke zero, can
$5.00
Canned Cocktails
Wine
BTB Ancient Peaks Merlot
$48.00BTB Blackbird Vineyards Arise, Napa Red Blend 1/2 Bottle
$42.00
BTB Seghesio Zinfandel
$48.00BTB Hitching Post '18 Pinot Noir Full Bottle
$38.00
BTB Olema Cab Sonoma County
$62.00
BTB Pali Wines Pinot Noir Blend
$58.00
BTB Poggio Chianti
$52.00
BTB St. Cosme Cotes du Rhone Rouge, Syrah
$54.00BTB Seaglass Pinot
$45.00BTB Domain Eden Pinot Noir
$60.00BTB Matthews Cabernet
$45.00BTB Amici Cabernet Sauvignon
$90.00BTB Amici Pinot Noir
$80.00BTB Altesino Sangiovese
$58.00BTB Hook Ladder Chardonnay
$58.00
BTB Argiolas Costamolino Vermentino di Sa
$49.00BTB Capria '17, Grechetto
$55.00BTB Chalk Hill '18, Chardonnay
$58.00
BTB Morgan Sauvignon Blanc
$44.00BTB Newton, Chardonnay
$115.00BTB Rombauer '19, Chardonnay full bottle
$88.00BTB Rombauer '19, Chardonnay half bottle
$49.00
BTB Zenato Pinto Grigio
$42.00BTB Peju Sauvignon Blanc
$60.00BTB Clean Slate Riesling
$38.00BTB J Vineyard Pinot Gris
$46.00
Rise & Shine Weekend Brunch
Brunch Favorites
Saturday and Sunday.
Full Rise menu beginning at 11:00AM.
GF= Gluten free / VEG = Vegetarian / V = Vegan
10oz Prime Rib & Eggs (GF)
Prime rib roast served medium rare with two eggs any style, house potatoes, our signature slow-roasted tomatoes, au jus and horseradish sauce.$50.00
Buttermilk Pancakes (VEG)
Two large, extra fluffy buttermilk pancakes, made from scratch. Honey butter and maple syrup.$17.00
Lemon Ricotta & Berries Pancakes (VEG)
two large fluffy buttermilk pancakes, made from scratch. Whipped creamy lemon ricotta, seasonal berries, powdered sugar and maple syrup.$19.00
Rise Chilaquiles (GF)
Fresh corn tortillas fried in-house daily, tossed with our housemade guajillo chili sauce topped with black beans, avocado, two eggs over medium and sour cream drizzle. Add rotisserie chicken or applewood smoke bacon + $6$22.00Classic Two-Egg Breakfast
Two eggs any style, your choice of bacon or breakfast sausage, house potatoes, our signature slow-roasted tomatoes and fire-toasted Rise bread. Gluten-free substitution + $3$20.00Italian Ham Benedict
Prosciutto Cotto. Two poached eggs over an English muffin with spinach and hollandaise, served with house potatoes and our slow-roasted tomatoes; gluten-free bread substitution +$3$21.00Bacon Benedict
Applewood smoked bacon, two poached eggs over an English muffin with spinach and hollandaise, served with house potatoes and our slow-roasted tomatoes; gluten-free bread substitution +$3$21.00
Garden Benedict (VEG)
Slow-roasted tomato and avocado, two poached eggs over an English muffin with spinach and hollandaise, served with house potatoes and our slow-roasted tomatoes; gluten-free bread substitution +$3$21.00
Smoked Salmon Benedict
two poached eggs over an English muffin with spinach and hollandaise, served with house potatoes and our slow-roasted tomatoes; gluten-free bread substitution +$3$23.00
Loaded Breakfast Burrito
Scrambled eggs, peppers, onions and melted cheddar. Choose bacon, breakfast sausage or vegetarian with avocado. Served with house chili verde and potatoes on the side. Add avocado + $4$20.00
Bacon & Egg Croissant Sandwich
Scrambled eggs, bacon and melted cheddar on a toasted, flaky croissant, served with house potatoes and Calabrian chili sour cream. Add avocado + $4$18.00Vegetarian Croissant Sandwich
Scrambled eggs, avocado and melted cheddar on a toasted, flaky croissant, served with house potatoes and Calabrian chili sour cream.$18.00
Wood-fired Shakshuka (VEG)
Three eggs baked in a spiced tomato and roasted pepper sauce, finished with feta and fresh herbs, served with fire-toasted Rise bread. Gluten-free bread substitution +$3$21.00
Avocado Toast (V)
Sliced Avocado, radish, everything seasoning, chili flakes, black pepper and extra-virgin olive oil on two slices of fire-toasted Rise bread. Gluten-free bread substitution +$3 Add two eggs +$5$13.00Smoked Salmon Toast
Cream cheese, smoked salmon, radish, tomato, red onion, capers and fennel pollen on two slices of fire-toasted Rise bread. Gluten-free bread substitution +$3$20.00
Brunch Pizza
Panna (cream), house potatoes, bacon, red onion and two wood-fired eggs, finished with chives, thyme and sea salt. Served with hollandaise for dipping.$24.00Mushroom, Truffle & Egg Pizza (VEG)
Panna (cream), mozzarella, portobello mushrooms and two wood-fired eggs, finished with truffle oil, parmesan and fresh chives. Served with hollandaise for dipping. Add bacon or Italian sausage + $3$23.00Pizza Alla Nutella (VEG)
"Crepes just want to be pizza". Nutella, fresh banana, toasted hazelnuts and powdered sugar.$19.00Greek Yogurt, Granola & Berries (VEG)
Greek yogurt, crunchy granola, mixed berries and a drizzle of honey.$12.00
Little Risers
Available during brunch service. Regular kid's menu begins at 11:00AM
Brunch Sides & Extras
5oz Sliced Prime Rib
add to any brunch item.$18.00One Egg
$3.00Two Eggs
$5.00Side of Bacon
$6.00Breakfast Sausage Links
$6.00House potatoes
$7.00Fresh fruit
$6.00House-Made Rise bread
$4.00Single Buttermilk Pancake
$8.00Warm Croissant
served with our signature honey butter and Rise Berry Compote$6.00Side of sliced avocado
$4.00Side of Black Beans
$5.00Side of Smoked Salmon (Lox), 2 oz.
$8.00Side slow roasted tomatoes
$5.00Side of Berries
$5.00Side of Hollandaise sauce
$4.00Gluten free bread
$5.00
Brunch Drinks
Our complete Daily Dose Coffee Bar menu is also available, featuring a full
lineup of espresso drinks, specialty coffees and iced favorites

Classic Mimosa
Prosecco and orange juice$15.00Buenos Dias Mimosa
Malibu, pineapple, strawberry puree, orange juice and Prosecco.$17.00Woodfire Bloody Mary
Calabrian-infused Hangar 1 vodka, Filthy Bloody Mary mix, finished with olive and lime.$18.00Espresso Martini
Fresh espresso, vanilla vodka and Mr Black cold brew coffee liqueur.$18.00Italian Margarita
Tequila, amaretto, orange and lime.$18.00Carajillo
Licor 43, Kahlua, tequila and fresh espresso$18.00
Happy Hour Menu
Food (Happy Hour)
Woodfired Chicken Wings
$13.00Grassfed Beef Meatball + Crostini
$8.00Harissa Spiced Hummus + Flatbread
$10.00Mac + Cheese
$8.00French Fries
$5.00Parmesan Truffle Fries
$7.00
Jalapeño Cheddar Cornbread
made from scratch! with corn kernels, jalapeños, smoked sea salt, served with whipped warm honey butter$10.00HH: RIb + Slaw
$13.00
Signature Cocktails (Happy Hour)
Draft Beer (Happy Hour)
Modelo especial
$7.00Trumer Pilsner (4.9% abv)
$7.00Henhouse IPA
$7.00Cali Squeeze Blood Orange
$7.00Drakes Double IPA "Denoggenizer" (9.75% abv)
$8.00Original Pattern - Hazy IPA
$7.00Pitcher: Modelo Especial
$27.00Pitcher: Trumer Pilsner
$27.00Pitcher: Henhouse IPA
$27.00Pitcher: Drakes Denogenizer
$31.00Pitcher: Cali Squeeze Blood Orange
$27.00Pitcher: Original Pattern Hazy IPA
$27.00











